Request Appointment
[…] There may be no information for next of kin. Regardless, when the remains are discovered in the course of construction, intense time pressure from the construction schedule tends to turn what could be an interesting mystery into a complicated problem. Despite any such time pressure, when dealing with human remains, extremely careful attention to the applicable law is warranted lest criminal penalties result or the court or the public suspect any skullduggery.[1]

Any improper interaction with human remains is likely to be a crime. For example, under Va. Code § 18.2-126, “Violation of sepulture; defilement of a dead human body; penalties,” if one “unlawfully disinters or displaces a dead human body, or any part of a dead human body which has been deposited in any vault, grave or other burial place, he is guilty of a Class 4 felony,” and if one “willfully and intentionally physically defiles a dead human body he is guilty of a Class 6 felony. For the purposes of this section, the term ‘defile’ shall not include … any other lawful purpose.” Va.