Request Appointment
[…] There are legal remedies that allow persons to recover for damage to private property and any personal injuries caused by this spill.[1]  State law affords remedies at common law and in statute. 

The common law claims are nuisance, negligence, trespass, and, depending on the circumstances, strict liability for engaging in an ultra-hazardous activity. 

Even better, the State Water Control Law, at Virginia Code § 62.1-44.34:18(C)(4) provides a very broad damages remedy to any “person for injury or damage to person or property, real or personal, loss of income, loss of the means of producing income, or loss of the use of the damaged property for recreational, commercial, industrial, agricultural or other reasonable uses, caused by” the spill.

Jim Lang is a Pender & Coward shareholder focusing his practice on oil spills and other matters relating to water and environmental law.  Contact him with questions by calling (757) 502-7326 or by sending an email to jlang@pendercoward.com.